latest news – WPE SST Smart Tariff http://www.waterpower.ie/wpe-sst-smart-tariff/

Data Protection

Data Protection refers to the privacy rights of an individual are safeguarded in relation to the processing of their personal data. The purpose of this Data Protection policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide Waterpower pursuant with your agreement with Waterpower.

Privacy Statement

Waterpower respects your privacy, any personal information that you volunteer will be treated in confidence applying reasonable standards of security, in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 (referred to as ‘the Data Protection Legislation’). Any information that you provide will not be made available to third parties except in accordance with applicable laws and regulations. Please refer to our Code of Practice for Marketing and Sign up for further information as to how our communicates with our customer base.
Collection of Personal Data The nature of the personal data which we keep on record may include your name, address, email address, bank account number and sort code, date of birth, contact details or any other information that you provide to us for the purposes stated herein, as stated in our Energy Supply Contract for residential customers and/or in such other circumstances where there is a legal obligation or right to do so or where we have your consent. We may also process your personal data to investigate or prevent
fraud or if the law permits it or it is where necessary for the performance of a task carried out in the public interest

The purposes for which your personal data is collected are described below, along with a brief description of how your personal data may be handled in each case.
Communicating with you: We use your information in order to provide you with a service – this includes ongoing account management and other related products and services provision. We also
follow up on information requests via telephone, e-mail, by post or in person.

Account Registration and Management: We may process your personal data for the purposes of setting up, monitoring and managing your account as notified in Clause ___of the Energy Supply Contract as part of customer registration and service supply.

We will retain your personal data only for as long as is required only for so long as is required to administer your account. Your data is archived for period of 7 years post termination of your contract following which it is destroyed unless we are otherwise required by law to retain it for a longer period or where required to protect or enforce our legal rights. The personal details are then destroyed unless we are legally obliged to retain the data and/or transmit it to a regulatory or government authority.

You may request a copy of, or notify us of any changes to, your personal data by writing to us at the address set out below and in accordance with our obligations under Data Protection Legislation; we will update or delete your personal data accordingly. Any such data subject requests may be subject to a prescribed fee.

Website Data Collection: The purpose of this part of our of this Data Protection Policy is to outline how we deal with any personal data you provide us with while visiting our website through the domain (www.waterpower.ie (the ‘Site’). This site is owned and operated by Waterpower, company registered in Ireland under ‘Waterpower Engineering Ltd.’, No. 355150 and registered office in Carrigeen, Banteer, Co.Cork. Your use of the Site, and any disclosure of personal data via the Site or via any data capture form used by Waterpower pursuant to your agreement with Waterpower, signifies your consent to us collecting and using your personal data in accordance with this Privacy & Cookie Policy. Please read this Privacy & Cookie Policy carefully and check it periodically since it may change from time to time and such changes will be posted on the Site.

Email: If you choose to contact Waterpower via email, your details will be used only for the purposes for which you intended. When your email has been actioned, the original message will be retained by Waterpower for a reasonable period of time.

Note: Email is not a fully secure method of communication. If there are details which for any reason you do not wish to send via email, you can contact our office by telephone using the contact details provided above.

Web Technical Logs: Technical details of visits to our website are recorded via ‘Google Analytics’ for business reasons. This is a web analytics service provided by Google, Inc. (“Google”) which uses “cookies”, which are text files placed on your computer. These do not reveal personal identities and are used to ascertain how our website is used.

Webforms: Webforms/contact forms on our website enable our customers to satisfy queries about specific topics. When your query has been actioned, the original message will be
retained by Waterpower for a reasonable period of time.

 

Does Waterpower share my information with others?
Waterpower will never share your data to any third parties for marketing purposes. Should you choose to move your account to another supplier we may disclose details of your
usage and account history to the acquiring supplier

Contacting you
We will contact you one month before the end of your 12 month contract. This contact may be made by a number of communication methods in addition to traditional correspondence, see
below. We might contact you:

• About an enquiry you have made
• With relevant products and service offers
• In relation to your contract/quote
• To ask for your feedback/views on the products and services we provide
• To tell you about important changes to our terms and conditions
• Where there is another genuine reason to do so.

You can change your mind about receiving marketing information from us at any time. Each time we contact you electronically with marketing information or a marketing message, you
can choose not to receive further marketing information from us to that email address or phone number. This is known as an “opt-out”.

Thank you for your custom

Dan Twomey I Managing Director I Waterpower Engineering Ltd., Strand Street, Kanturk, Co. Cork
T: 087 2616178/ 02950568 I E: Dan.Twomey @waterpower.ie I W: www.waterpower.ie